MTA is governed by a Board of Directors, comprised of elected township officials who are elected every four years at district caucus meetings held at the Annual Educational Conference. A dedicated group of leaders, MTA Board members hail from all corners of the state, leading the Association through policy governance, overseeing Association services and finances, adopting MTA legislative policy, and hiring the executive director. The MTA Board is comprised of 25 directors serving MTA districts throughout the state, as well as the MTA president and past presidents. For contact information to reach your MTA district director, please use the Find a Township page, or the Find a Township Official page (the Find a Township Official page requires log in to the members-only portion of this site).
A Visit with 2023 President Pauline Bennett
We’re excited to share “A Visit with 2023 President Pauline Bennett,” the first of several video messages from Pauline planned for this year. Learn a little more about Pauline, and her hopes for townships over the next year. “As your 2023 MTA president, I am honored to serve you and I will stand with you. Let’s work together as one team for townships and a better Michigan.”
Executive Director
Neil Sheridan
- Became MTA’s fifth executive director in July 2019
- Member of the Groveland Township (Oakland Co.) Planning Commission and its Board of Review for 12 years
- Has helped lead numerous Michigan efforts focused on regional economic development. Sheridan co-authored an economic strategy with Public Sector Consultants for the Small Business Association of Michigan (SBAM) called “Accelerating Growth”
- Led a group of 80 townships, cities, nonprofits, businesses and governments to produce a comprehensive economic development game plan for coordination with the state and federal governments.
- Former president of SVPI, an advisory and management services corporation active internationally.
- Past member of the SBAM board of directors and previously led an SBAM Legislative Action Committee task force
2023 MTA Officers
Pauline Bennett
President
Clerk, Addison Township (Oakland Co.)
- Elected to MTA Board in 2009
- Elected clerk in 1996; planning commissioner, 1992-1996
- Oakland County MTA Chapter member, 2005-present
- Past Oxford Addison Youth Assistance board member
- Certified Municipal Clerk, 2003
- Master citizen planner, 2007; zoning administrator certificate, 2012
Connie Cargill
1st Vice President
District 11 Director
(Lake, Mason and Oceana Counties)
Treasurer, Golden Township (Oceana Co.)
- Elected to MTA Board in 2012
- Appointed treasurer in 1995; former deputy treasurer
- Oceana County MTA Chapter treasurer
- Oceana County Land Bank Authority Board member
- Oceana Agricultural Society Board member
- Oceana County Fair light horse superintendent
Harold Koviak
2nd Vice President
District 5 Director
(Charlevoix, Cheboygan and Emmet Counties)
Supervisor, Burt Township (Cheboygan Co.)
Supervisor, Burt Township (Cheboygan Co.)
- Elected to MTA Board in 2013
- Elected supervisor in 2002; trustee, 2000-2002; township zoning administrator, 1992-2000
- Michigan High School Athletic Association basketball referee for nearly 40 years
Kevin Beeson
Treasurer
District 16 Director
(Gratiot, Ionia and Montcalm Counties)
Supervisor, Pine River Township (Gratiot Co.)
- Elected to MTA Board in 2014
- Elected supervisor in 2004; trustee 2003-2004; planning commission chair, 1994-2003
- Past chair of Gratiot County MTA Chapter
Malinda Cole-Crocker
Secretary
District 22 Director
(Berrien, Cass and Van Buren Counties)
Supervisor, Buchanan Charter Township (Berrien Co.)
Supervisor, Buchanan Township (Berrien Co.)
- Elected to MTA Board in 2017
- Appointed supervisor in 2014
- 2016 Township Governance Academy graduate
- Michigan advanced assessing officer
- Board member and finance committee chair of Southeast Berrien County Landfill Authority
- Country Heritage Credit Union board member
Immediate Past President
Bill Deater
Supervisor, Grant Township
(St. Clair Co.)
- Elected to MTA Board in 2011
- Elected supervisor in 2004; previously served on township board of review and planning commission
- Grant Township Volunteer Fire Department officer and member for 44 years
- St. Clair County MTA Chapter member and past president
- Member and past president of the St. Clair County Supervisors Association
- St. Clair County Road and Bridges Board chair
- Member of Emergency Management and Homeland Security Board of St. Clair County
- Former St. Clair County Central Dispatch Board member
Past Presidents
Peter Kleiman
Supervisor, Harris Township (Menominee Co.)
• 2021 MTA president
• Elected to MTA Board in 2011
• Elected supervisor in 1998; township assessor for 20 years
• Past secretary of Menominee County MTA Chapter
• 2015 president and current member of Menominee County Farm Bureau
• Past vice president and president of FarmFirst Dairy Cooperative
Jeff Sorensen
Supervisor, Cooper Charter Township (Kalamazoo Co.)
- 2019-2020 MTA president
- Elected to MTA Board in 2008
- Elected supervisor in 2000
- Cooper Charter Township fire department for 20 years; assistant fire chief, 1988-2000
- Kalamazoo County Council of Governments president, 2006-2007
- Kalamazoo Area Transportation Study member, 2000-present
- Kalamazoo Regional Water and Wastewater Commission vice chair, 2000-present
Ken Gauthier
Supervisor, Sanborn Township (Alpena Co.)
- 2018 MTA president
- Elected to MTA Board in 2005
- Elected supervisor in 1986; assessor, 2003-present; zoning board of appeals member, 1976-1986
- Alpena County MTA Chapter past secretary-treasurer, vice president and president
- Negwegon-Rockport and Thompson Harbor State Park Advisory Committee member
- Alpena County Intergovernmental Council member
2023 MTA District Directors
Misty Filsinger
District 1 Director
(Gogebic, Ontonagon, Houghton and Keweenaw Counties)
Treasurer, Grant Township (Keweenaw Co.)
- Appointed to MTA Board in 2023
Jim Nankervis
District 2 Director
(Baraga, Dickinson, Iron and Marquette Counties)
Supervisor, Ishpeming Township (Marquette Co.)
- Elected to MTA Board in 2015
- Elected supervisor in 1988; sewer authority member 1982-1988; planning commissioner, 1975-1982
- Marquette County MTA Chapter president, past vice president
- Marquette County Transit Authority Board of Directors chair
- Marquette County Building Code Board of Appeals chair
- 2005 Teaching Family Homes Volunteer of the Year
- Involved with Bay Cliff Health Camp for 15 years
Warren Suchovsky
District 3 Director
(Alger, Delta and Menominee Counties)
Trustee, Lake Township
Menominee Co.
- Appointed to MTA Board in 2021
- Elected trustee in 2010
- Previously served on Menominee County Board of Commissioners, Planning Commission and Conservation Board
- Former member of Stephenson Area Public Schools Board
- Michigan Forest Biomaterials Institute treasurer
- Former Michigan Association of Timbermen officer and board member
- Past chair, Michigan Farm Bureau Forestry Advisory Committee
Marilyn Strickland
District 4 Director
(Chippewa, Luce, Mackinac and Schoolcraft Counties)
Treasurer, Newton Township (Mackinac Co.)
- Elected to MTA Board in 2009
- Elected treasurer in 1984; township firefighter, 1982-1988; township building inspector, 1979-1984; board of review member, 1982-1984
- Garfield Township Ambulance Corps member, 1983-1997
- Former emergency medical technician for Newton, Garfield, Hendricks and Hudson Townships
Harold Koviak
2023 MTA 2nd Vice President
District 5 Director
(Charlevoix, Cheboygan and Emmet Counties)
- Elected to MTA Board in 2013
- Elected supervisor in 2002, trustee in 2000-2002
- Burt Township zoning administrator, 1992-2000
- Michigan High School Athletic Association basketball referee for nearly 40 years
Sharon Schultz
District 6 Director
(Antrim, Crawford, Kalkaska and Otsego Counties)
Treasurer, Torch Lake Township (Antrim Co.)
- Elected to MTA Board in 2017
- Elected treasurer in 2000
- Michigan certified assessing officer
- Antrim County MTA Chapter secretary
- Served emergency medical services field for more than 30 years, including 16 years for Torch Bay Ambulance and 15 years as a Torch Lake Township EMT
- Antrim County Sheriff’s Department Victims Services Unit volunteer
Kenneth Lobert
District 7 Director
(Alcona, Alpena, Montmorency, Oscoda and Presque Isle Counties)
Supervisor, Ossineke Township (Alpena Co.)
- Elected to MTA Board in 2018
- Elected supervisor in 1984
- Has held multiple offices in the Alpena County MTA Chapter
Marvin Radtke
MTA Executive Committee member-at-large
District 8 Director
(Benzie, Grand Traverse, Leelanau and Manistee Counties)
Supervisor, Green Lake Township (Grand Traverse Co.)
- Elected to MTA Board in 2017
- Elected supervisor in 2016; trustee, 2000-2016; township zoning and planning administrator, 1992-2016
- Grand Traverse County Brownfield Redevelopment Board member
- Served on Grand Traverse County Land Development Review, Planning Commission and Board of Public Works
Matthew Beattie
District 9 Director
(Clare, Missaukee, Osceola and Wexford Counties)
Supervisor, Boon Township (Wexford Co.)
- Elected to MTA Board in 2022
- Elected supervisor in 2020
Kimberly Anderson
District 10 Director
(Arenac, Iosco, Ogemaw and Roscommon Counties)
Clerk, Whitney Township (Arenac Co.)
- Elected to MTA Board in 2017
- Elected clerk in 2012
Connie Cargill
2023 MTA 1st Vice President
District 11 Director
(Lake, Mason and Oceana Counties)
Treasurer, Golden Township (Oceana Co.)
- Elected to MTA Board in 2012
- Appointed treasurer in 1995; former deputy treasurer
- Oceana County MTA Chapter treasurer
- Oceana County Land Bank Authority Board member
- Oceana Agricultural Society Board member
- Oceana County Fair light horse superintendent
Yulanda "Yo" Bellingar
District 12 Director
(Isabella, Mecosta and Newaygo Counties)
Trustee, Morton Township (Mecosta Co.)
- Elected to MTA Board in 2009
- Elected trustee in 2016; clerk, 2008-2016
- 2011 Township Governance Academy graduate
- Mecosta County Economic Development Corporation Executive Board past treasurer
- Former Mecosta County Chamber of Commerce Executive Board member
- Mecosta County Community Foundation past board member
Glenn Rowley
District 13 Director
(Bay, Gladwin and Midland Counties)
Supervisor, Bangor Charter Township (Bay Co.)
- Appointed to MTA Board in 2020
- Elected supervisor in 2016; township downtown development authority member; former member, zoning board of appeals
- Past vice president of Bay County Township Officers Association and secretary to its roads committee
- Previous vice president, Bay County Water System Advisory Council and vice chair of the Lead & Copper Testing Advisory Committee
- Former member of Bay County Chamber of Commerce Gateway Corridor Beautification Committee, vice chair of Bay Area Water Transmission System, treasurer of Bay Area Storm Water Authority, and vice chair of Bay City Area Transportation Study Commission
Nancy Heck
District 14 Director
(Huron and Tuscola Counties)
Treasurer, Winsor Township (Huron Co.)
- Appointed to MTA Board in 2020
- Elected treasurer in 2000; township assessor, 2005-2020; deputy supervisor, 1975-1985
- Huron County MTA Chapter secretary
- Pigeon District Library Board member since 1999; former board president, vice president and secretary
Jennifer Hodges
District 15 Director
(Muskegon, Ottawa and Kent Counties)
Supervisor, Muskegon Charter Township (Muskegon Co.)
- Appointed to MTA Board in 2023
- Elected supervisor in 2018; trustee, 2012-2018
- Muskegon County MTA Chapter president
- Muskegon County Regional Water Policy Board Chair
- Muskegon Municipal Wastewater Management Committee Secretary
- Muskegon Area District Library Board Treasurer
Kevin Beeson
2023 MTA Treasurer
District 16 Director
(Gratiot, Ionia and Montcalm Counties)
Supervisor, Pine River Township (Gratiot Co.)
- Elected to MTA Board in 2014
- Elected supervisor in 2004; trustee 2003-2004; planning commission chair, 1994-2003
- Past chair of Gratiot County MTA Chapter
Joanne Boehler
District 17 Director
(Genesee, Saginaw and Shiawassee Counties)
Treasurer, James Township (Saginaw Co.)
- Elected to MTA Board in 2005
- Elected treasurer in 1996; deputy treasurer, 1976-1996
- Saginaw County Township Officers Association president, 2008-2009
- Saginaw Area Local Treasurers Association co-founder and member
Robert Lewandowski
District 18 Director
(Sanilac and St. Clair Counties)
Supervisor, Port Huron Charter Township (St. Clair Co.)
- Elected to MTA Board in 2022
- Elected supervisor in 2008; constable, 1998-2008; township downtown development authority member, 1999-present, former secretary
- Past chair and vice chair of St. Clair County Supervisors Association
- Past president and vice president of Michigan Association of Township Supervisors
- Flagship Credit Union Board of Directors, 2017-present
- St. Clair County Farm Museum, 2006-present
- South Park Lions Club, 2010-present
Jim Frederick
District 19 Director
(Allegan, Barry and Kalamazoo Counties)
Trustee, Cooper Charter Township (Kalamazoo Co.)
- Appointed to MTA Board in 2023
District 20, Vacant
Ken Verkest
District 21 Director
(Lapeer, Macomb and Oakland Counties)
Supervisor, Harrison Charter Township (Macomb Co.)
- Elected to the MTA Board in 2023
- Elected supervisor in 2011; trustee from 2008-2011
- Zoning board of appeals member, 2006-2011
- Knights of Columbus member since 1997
- Macomb County YMCA Advisory Board member
- Friendship Clubhouse Advisory Board member
Malinda Cole-Crocker
Supervisor, Buchanan Township (Berrien Co.)
- Elected to MTA Board in 2017
- Appointed supervisor in 2014
- 2016 Township Governance Academy graduate
- Michigan advanced assessing officer
- Board member and finance committee chair of Southeast Berrien County Landfill Authority
- Country Heritage Credit Union board member
Donald Rogers
District 23 Director
(Branch, Calhoun and St. Joseph Counties)
Supervisor, Coldwater Township (Branch Co.)
- Elected to MTA Board in 2013
- Appointed supervisor in 2014; elected treasurer in 2000; trustee, 1988-2000
- Township planning commissioner, 1995-2007; water/sewer superintendent, 1995-present
- Township fire committee member, 1988-1994
Tom Hawkins
District 24 Director
(Hillsdale, Jackson and Lenawee Counties)
Supervisor, Raisin Charter Township (Lenawee Co.)
- Appointed to MTA Board in 2021
- Elected supervisor in 2020; served two terms as trustee
- 2016 Township Governance Academy graduate
- Served in U.S. Air Force for 10 years
- Pastor of New Song Community Church
- President of Living Water Mission
- Kiwanis Club, Tecumseh Chapter board member
Diana Lowe
District 25 Director
(Livingston, Monroe, Washtenaw and Wayne Counties)
Trustee, Genoa Charter Township (Livingston Co.)
- Elected to MTA Board in 2019
- Elected trustee in 2016; township election commission member; township planning commissioner for six years
- Livingston County MTA Chapter treasurer
- City of Brighton employee for 25 years; city clerk, 2007-2016
- Master Municipal Clerk Certification, 2007
- Member of the Howell Area Parks and Recreation Board of Directors
- Alternate, Southeast Michigan Council of Governments